Tortured Artists Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Tortured Artists Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Tortured Artists Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

 

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message

boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Tortured Artists Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social media interaction

 

How will we use your data?

Tortured Artists Ltd collects your data so that we can:

 

  • Process your order, enquiry, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

If you agree, Tortured Artists Ltd will not share your data or information with any 3rd parties

 

How do we store your data?

Tortured Artists Ltd securely stores your data at its head office as per the website and encrypts all data. 

 

Tortured Artists Ltd will keep your data for 28 days if you do not proceed with any enquiry. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting your data.

 

Marketing

Tortured Artists Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Tortured Artists Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@blackbookibiza.com stating removal from our list.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Tortured Artists Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Tortured Artists Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Tortured Artists Ltd correct any

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Tortured Artists Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Tortured Artists Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Tortured Artists Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Tortured Artists Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Tortured Artists Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

Write to us at info@truelovemusic.com

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Tortured Artists Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: Facebook, Google Analytics.

 

  • Functionality – Tortured Artists Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our

website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what

language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies

are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Tortured Artists Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Tortured Artists Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 November 2021

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Tortured Artists Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: info@truelovemusic.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Tortured Artists Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510

 

More from our news